Submit by: November 25, 2022
For: Service Contract Manager
Period of Performance: January 2023 through February 2024
Family Health International (FHI 360) is an implementing partner under USAID/Azerbaijan 6-year Empowering Civil Society Organizations for Transparency (ECSOFT) Activity. ECSOFT’s goal is to support Civil Society Organizations (CSOs) and Azerbaijani government institutions to enhance the capacity and sustainability of CSOs to increase transparency and accountability of public agencies.
FHI 360 is seeking a part-time consultant Service Contract Manager to assist with its ECSOFT project in Azerbaijan.
The consultant will be responsible for:
• Reviewing service contracts or consultancy proposals for advocacy initiatives and budgets.
• Meeting with approved applicants to discuss and revise proposals, budgets, and M&E plans.
• Drafting service contracts or consultant agreements and relevant sections of selection memos, compiling all required pre-award documents for service contract/consultancy packages.
• Monitoring subcontractors/consultants to ensure they are compliant with USAID requirements, reviewing deliverables, and processing subcontractor/consultant payment requests in coordination with the FHI 360 team.
• Assessing the advocacy capacity of civil society organizations and working with them to develop institutional strengthening plans.
• Organizing and facilitating advocacy capacity development trainings, providing mentorship and coaching, and advocacy skills workshops for CSOs in Azerbaijan.